BAR Alumni nominated for Canadian Alpine Ski Team

Calgary, Alta. (May 17, 2017) – Alpine Canada is pleased to announce its nominations for the Canadian Ski Teams for the 2017-18 season.

Athletes have been nominated to the team having met selection criteria and/or coaches’ discretion and/or invited to participate in selected camps and competitions.

2017-18 CANADIAN ALPINE SKI TEAM NOMINATION

World Cup Men – Senior

Benjamin Thomsen (Windermere, B.C.; 25/08/87)

Broderick Thompson (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 19/04/94)

Brodie Seger (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 28/12/95)

Dustin Cook (Mont Ste-Marie, Que.; 11/02/89)

Erik Guay (Mont-Tremblant, Que.; 5/08/81)

Erik Read (Banff Alpine Racers, Alta.; 31/05/91)

Jack Crawford (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C./ Georgian Peaks Ski Club, Ont.; 03/05/97)

Jeffrey Read (Banff Alpine Racers, Alta.; 1/09/97)

Manuel Osborne-Paradis (Whistler Mountain Ski Club, B.C.; 8/02/84)

Philip Brown (Craigleith Ski Club, Ont.; 9/11/91)

Trevor Philp (Banff Alpine Racers, Alt.; 1/05/92)

 

15_WorldJuniorChampionships_Team

2016/2017 Banquet hosts Alumni and Club Founders

On Saturday April 22nd, Banff Alpine Racers hosted their end of season Banquet at Lone Pine, Mt Norquay. Special Thank you to Bonnie and Mike Weigele who joined us for the evening, and shared some memorable stories.   Alumni – Jeffrey Read,  Erik Read, Huston Philp, Meg Cumming, Georgia Burgess, Kelvin Cochrane, Marcus Holm, Collin Taylor, Sam Wall and Ryan Webster were recognized for their achievements over the season.

Congratulations to all our winners from the evening.

  • U16 Top Female – Jessie F (by only 10 points!)
  • U16 Top Male – Aidan M (by only 9 points!)
  • U16 Most Improved – Daniel MS
  • Rob Bosinger Award – Matthew M
  • FIS Top Female – Claire T
  • FIS Top Male – Ben L
  • FIS Most Improved – Luka B
  • FIS Sportsmanship – Isla H
  • U14 Top Female – Cydnie T
  • U14 Top Male – Colin M
  • U14 Most Improved – Matthew N
  • U14 Sportsmanship – Anya M
  • U12 Top Female – Shae O’B
  • U12 Top Male – David Z
  • U12 Most Improved – Julia N & Lachlan F
  • NGSL Sportsmanship – Ana Maria
  • U10 Most Improved – Lucas M and Molly
  • U10 Sportsmanship – Jack
  • Q33 Most Improved – Charlotte M & Cole
  • Q33 Sportsmanship – Jaxson R & Norah
  • U10 Abby Award – Nicholas
  • Tiger Cup – Cody
  • Coach of the Year – John Evely
  • Club Builder – Ken and Lynda Read

Bozo Cup Memorial Weekend 2017

Great Weekend at Mt Norquay April 1st hosting Bozo Cup, and Sunday April 2nd Kinder Cup.  The Rob Bosinger Memorial Weekend raises money for two important causes: annual scholarships for two talented youth ski racers and donations to The Canadian Sudden Arrhythmia Death Syndromes (SADS) Foundation – in memory of Rob Bosinger – ‘Bozo”.  After the Saturday Bozo Cup, the celebrations continued in the Lone Pine Lodge with a silent and live auction to raise money.

BAR Alumni and Former National Team Member, Paul Stutz took 1st in the Men’s pro category.  National Ski Cross Member, Brady Leman 2nd, and BAR Coach and Former National Team member Louis Pierre Helie in 3rd.  Women’s pro race saw a younger field with BAR athlete Isla Hawkins 1st, Molly Wallace 2nd, and BAR athlete Claire Timmerman 3rd.  Mens Masters –  Jason Burton 1st, BAR Program Director  -Pete Bosinger 3rd, Mt Norquay GM – Andre Quenneville 3rd.   Amateur categories – Womens – BAR Coach Mischi Boehnisch 1st, BAR parent Marcia Clark 2nd, and Cheryl Sandercock 3rd. Mens – Dan Berry 1st, Andrew Wilson 2nd, Matthew Topham 3rd.

Sunday brought out U14 and U16 athletes from numerous Clubs.  Kinder Cup Results:
U16 Boys – 1st Danny Profitt, 2nd Adam Matejko, 3rd Oliver Haley
U16 Girls – 1st Kiki Alexander, Tora Hoshizaki, 3rd – Kamila Grabinski
U14 Boys – 1st Ryan Turnbull, 2nd Conor McCulloch (BAR), 3rd Oscar Morgan
U14 Girls – 1st Cydnie Timmerman (BAR), 2nd Anya Molesky (BAR), 3rd Kyra Wheatley.

Banff Community Kids Lessons

Once again, Banff Alpine Racers and Bow Valley Quikies will be running FREE ski lessons for kids in Banff aged 5-10years old.

LAST CHANCE TO SIGN UP – registration closes February 17th

WHEN: February 24th,  March 3rd, 10th, 17th,  5.30-7.30pm

WHERE: Mt Norquay (Night Skiing)

ELIGIBILITY:

  1. Must live and go to school in Banff
  2. Aged 5-10- years old (Year of Birth 2011/10/09/08/07)
  3. Kids must have a helmet, goggles and winter clothing

To register please see attached information and forms that must be completed.

barcommunitylessonsquestionairrebarcommunityskilessons2017

2016-2017-Membership ALberta Alpine

cookiecup-147

Giv’er Grandi Ski Club

Ski legend Thomas Grandi and experienced BVQ coaches will be again running the Giver Grandi Ski Club Program.

This is for Banff, Canmore and Lake Louise residents only, born 2004,2005,2006,2007.  Program starts January 13th, Friday afternoons until March 24th.  Athletes must be able to ski North American at Norquay or alternative.  Kids will engage in race skills, and fun all mountain skiing.

Online sign up now open, and just a few spots left!

https://zone4.ca/register.asp?id=14360&lan=1&cartlevel=1

images-3

« Older Entries