Category Archives: Uncategorized

Registration for 2018/2019 Season NOW OPEN!

2018/2019 season is just around the corner, don’t miss out and register today!

Registration can be found on www.zone4.ca

Banff Alpine Racers: U14, U16 and FIS athletes.
*New FIS Post Graduate Program
https://zone4.ca/register.asp?id=18392&lan=1&cartlevel=1

Bow Valley Quikies: Ages 5-13 athletes
*9 different programs to choose from to suit your family
https://zone4.ca/register.asp?id=18393&lan=1&cartlevel=1

Program details posted on http://www.banffalpineracers.com
Questions can be sent via Contact Form

 

End of a Great Season with BAR

April 28th, Banff Alpine Racers members joined together for the end of season celebration at Lone Pine Lodge, Mt Norquay.   Guest’s of honour included Alumni from Alberta Team, Canadian Team and past Canadian Ski Team Members.

Andre Quenneville – General Manager of Mt Norquay, Maggie and Damien Mills were recognized for their hard work during the lead up to Pyeongchang 2018 Olympics.  Andre and his crew assisted Team Canada water inject Silver Legacy to provide training for Olympic Hopefuls – Trevor Philp, Erik Read and Phil Brown.  On their last day of training, the Mills made sure the trio were sent off with a bang.  BAR and BVQ athletes signing a Good Luck Banner presented to the BAR Alumni.

June Kindrachuk, and Cole Krause were awarded with most Improved for U10, and Isabella Donohoe and Jaxson Ross receiving the Sportsmanship award.  Shea O’Brien and David Zivot received Top Female and Male awards second year running for U12.  Carmen Hannema and Thomas Blishen worked hard and earned Most Improved.  Michael Crysdale and Samantha Robertson received Sportsmanship Award.

U14 saw Nuha Machhiwala and Thomas Binley-Ewing  taking the Top Female and Male awards.  Claire O’Leary received Most Improved and Madeline Skeans Sportsmanship.  U16 Top Male and Female were close to call, and came down to the U16 Finals at Sunshine Village.  Aidan MacAulay and Emma Carmichael proved to be BAR U16 Top Athletes.  Most Improved was a tough call, with two athletes receiving the award – Matthew Naruzny and Connor MacKenzie.  Jessie Ferguson was awarded the Rob Bosinger Trophy.  Katrina Van Soest and Luka Bozinovski  worked hard in their second year in FIS with BAR, receiving the Top Junior Awards.  First year athlete, Dan Molesky was awarded Most Improved and Bennett Erickson received Sportsmanship Trophy.

Alumni Claire Timmermann was recognized for her great season with Alberta Ski Team. Claire being Women’s Overall Champion Alberta Cup 2017.2018.

Peer voted award – Tiger Cup is to recognize a BAR athletes who shows commitment  to the sport and their team, willing to help team members, shows strong team spirit, courage, passion and desire for excellence within Alpine Skiing.  Eric Dalton clearly showed all these qualities, with a strong vote from his peers.

Luke Patterson – Head FIS Coach and Charlie Leonn – Head U10/U12 Coach were presented with Coach of the Year Belt Buckles, both well deserving coaches.  Mills Family were acknowledged for their hard work as Club Builders. Mr. Beeman taking the infamous golden rake award.

BAR Avalanche Education

Last season, Banff Alpine Racers were lucky to receive a Grant from Banff Canmore Community Foundation & True Sport, towards 15 Avalanche kits.  This season we are committing to educating our young athletes on Avalanches within the ski resort and in the back country.  Athletes and coaches will be educated in the safe environment in bounds, at local resorts.

Last week U12 and U16 athletes learnt the affects, causes and risks that are involved with avalanches.  It definitely caught the attention of the young participants.  U12 attended an age specific course learning the basics of avalanche equipment and search techniques.

U16 athletes were able to engage in a more detailed avalanche course.  Athletes finished the day working as a team to find 2 buried packs in a scenario on Boundary Bowl, Mt Norquay.   This initiative can only make our Club members more aware of their surroundings and make sure their friends and family understand the risks and make smart decisions within the ski environment.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

2 BAR Alumni representing Team Canada in PyeongChang 2018 Winter Olympics

BAR Alumni Trevor Philp and Erik Read are headed to South Korea this week for the upcoming Winter Olympics.  This week Trevor and Erik along with team mate Phil Brown are training at their old stomping grounds, Mt Norquay.

BAR Coaches, Team Canada Staff and volunteers helped water inject training run “Silver Legacy” earlier this week to provide prime training conditions for the 3 Olympic hopefuls.

GO TEAM CANADA!

Follow them on Instagram:
@twphilp @hipsterikal @philbrown77

Check out the entire Alpine Team:
canadian-alpine-skiing-team-named-for-pyeongchang-2018

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Bozo Cup – March 31 & April 1st

Rob Bosinger Memorial Weekend Registration is open!

The Bozocup Pro-Am features head-to-head racing in an exciting round-robin dual slalom drag race.  Great, fun event raising money for SADS and Athlete Scholarships.

Saturday March 31st – 16+ past and present athletes
Sunday April 1st – Kinder Cup, open to U14 and U16 athletes

Check out registration and volunteer sign up:
https://www.bozocup.com

« Older Entries