Author Archives: banffalpineracers

End of a Great Season with BAR

April 28th, Banff Alpine Racers members joined together for the end of season celebration at Lone Pine Lodge, Mt Norquay.   Guest’s of honour included Alumni from Alberta Team, Canadian Team and past Canadian Ski Team Members.

Andre Quenneville – General Manager of Mt Norquay, Maggie and Damien Mills were recognized for their hard work during the lead up to Pyeongchang 2018 Olympics.  Andre and his crew assisted Team Canada water inject Silver Legacy to provide training for Olympic Hopefuls – Trevor Philp, Erik Read and Phil Brown.  On their last day of training, the Mills made sure the trio were sent off with a bang.  BAR and BVQ athletes signing a Good Luck Banner presented to the BAR Alumni.

June Kindrachuk, and Cole Krause were awarded with most Improved for U10, and Isabella Donohoe and Jaxson Ross receiving the Sportsmanship award.  Shea O’Brien and David Zivot received Top Female and Male awards second year running for U12.  Carmen Hannema and Thomas Blishen worked hard and earned Most Improved.  Michael Crysdale and Samantha Robertson received Sportsmanship Award.

U14 saw Nuha Machhiwala and Thomas Binley-Ewing  taking the Top Female and Male awards.  Claire O’Leary received Most Improved and Madeline Skeans Sportsmanship.  U16 Top Male and Female were close to call, and came down to the U16 Finals at Sunshine Village.  Aidan MacAulay and Emma Carmichael proved to be BAR U16 Top Athletes.  Most Improved was a tough call, with two athletes receiving the award – Matthew Naruzny and Connor MacKenzie.  Jessie Ferguson was awarded the Rob Bosinger Trophy.  Katrina Van Soest and Luka Bozinovski  worked hard in their second year in FIS with BAR, receiving the Top Junior Awards.  First year athlete, Dan Molesky was awarded Most Improved and Bennett Erickson received Sportsmanship Trophy.

Alumni Claire Timmermann was recognized for her great season with Alberta Ski Team. Claire being Women’s Overall Champion Alberta Cup 2017.2018.

Peer voted award – Tiger Cup is to recognize a BAR athletes who shows commitment  to the sport and their team, willing to help team members, shows strong team spirit, courage, passion and desire for excellence within Alpine Skiing.  Eric Dalton clearly showed all these qualities, with a strong vote from his peers.

Luke Patterson – Head FIS Coach and Charlie Leonn – Head U10/U12 Coach were presented with Coach of the Year Belt Buckles, both well deserving coaches.  Mills Family were acknowledged for their hard work as Club Builders. Mr. Beeman taking the infamous golden rake award.

BAR Avalanche Education

Last season, Banff Alpine Racers were lucky to receive a Grant from Banff Canmore Community Foundation & True Sport, towards 15 Avalanche kits.  This season we are committing to educating our young athletes on Avalanches within the ski resort and in the back country.  Athletes and coaches will be educated in the safe environment in bounds, at local resorts.

Last week U12 and U16 athletes learnt the affects, causes and risks that are involved with avalanches.  It definitely caught the attention of the young participants.  U12 attended an age specific course learning the basics of avalanche equipment and search techniques.

U16 athletes were able to engage in a more detailed avalanche course.  Athletes finished the day working as a team to find 2 buried packs in a scenario on Boundary Bowl, Mt Norquay.   This initiative can only make our Club members more aware of their surroundings and make sure their friends and family understand the risks and make smart decisions within the ski environment.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

2 BAR Alumni representing Team Canada in PyeongChang 2018 Winter Olympics

BAR Alumni Trevor Philp and Erik Read are headed to South Korea this week for the upcoming Winter Olympics.  This week Trevor and Erik along with team mate Phil Brown are training at their old stomping grounds, Mt Norquay.

BAR Coaches, Team Canada Staff and volunteers helped water inject training run “Silver Legacy” earlier this week to provide prime training conditions for the 3 Olympic hopefuls.

GO TEAM CANADA!

Follow them on Instagram:
@twphilp @hipsterikal @philbrown77

Check out the entire Alpine Team:
canadian-alpine-skiing-team-named-for-pyeongchang-2018

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Check out BAR athletes on the Canadian National Team

Looking forward another year of great skiing with Erik, Trevor and Jeffrey representing Canada around the world this season.

Erik Read trained hard while pursuing a post secondary education at Denver University. Last season Read had 4 personal best results.  He hit the top 10 on the World Cup Circuit in Slalom, Giant Slalom and Alpine Combined.

Erik Read National Team Profile
@hipsterikal

ErikRead

Jeffrey Read made the Canadian Alpine Development Team in 2015. Last season Jeffrey finished with 2 top 15 finishes at the FIS Junior World Ski Championships.

Jeffrey Read National Team Profile

Jeffrey Read.jpg

Trevor Philp also studied at Denver University while racing at his highest level. In 2015-16 Trevor had a season best with 14th place finish in Slalom at Kitzbuhel.

Trevor Philp National Team Profile
@twphilp

Trevor Philp

Five BAR athletes named in Alberta Alpine Ski Team

Canmore (AB) – The Alberta Alpine Ski Association is pleased to announce the Alpine Insurance Alberta Ski Team for the 2017-18 season as follows:

AST 2017/2018 MEN

Last Name First Name YOB Home Club AST YEAR
SHARP Keegan 1997 PANO 4
WEBSTER Ryan 1998 BANFF 2
COOK Carson 1998 SNOW 2
HOLM Marcus 1998 BANFF 2
COCHRANE Kelvin 1999 BANFF 2
WALLACE Liam 1999 SUNSH 2
GRABINSKI Adrien 1999 SUNSH 1
WILSON Andrew 1999 SUNSH 1
HILL Dawson 1999 PANO 1
CASSELMAN

WALL

Jamie

Sam

2000

1998

PANO

BANFF

1

2


AST 2017/2018 WOMEN

Last Name First Name YOB Home Club AST YEAR
BELCZYK Zoe 1998 SUNSH 3
PROFITT Stephanie 1999 SUNSH 1
HARRISON Abby 1999 CARC 1
ALEXANDER Ashleigh 2000 CARC 1
TIMMERMANN Claire 2000 BANFF 1

AST Team have a new Head Coach Thedy Brändli.  Thedy has raced for the Canadian and Swiss National Teams.  He brings World Cup, National Development and Regional Team experience.  Thedy has been coaching since the 90’s and is both a certified Canadian and Swiss coach.  BAR are excited to see Thedy lead the team this coming season.

4be43509-e748-4b63-ae72-ba489c15f0af

 

2016/2017 Banquet hosts Alumni and Club Founders

On Saturday April 22nd, Banff Alpine Racers hosted their end of season Banquet at Lone Pine, Mt Norquay. Special Thank you to Bonnie and Mike Weigele who joined us for the evening, and shared some memorable stories.   Alumni – Jeffrey Read,  Erik Read, Huston Philp, Meg Cumming, Georgia Burgess, Kelvin Cochrane, Marcus Holm, Collin Taylor, Sam Wall and Ryan Webster were recognized for their achievements over the season.

Congratulations to all our winners from the evening.

  • U16 Top Female – Jessie F (by only 10 points!)
  • U16 Top Male – Aidan M (by only 9 points!)
  • U16 Most Improved – Daniel MS
  • Rob Bosinger Award – Matthew M
  • FIS Top Female – Claire T
  • FIS Top Male – Ben L
  • FIS Most Improved – Luka B
  • FIS Sportsmanship – Isla H
  • U14 Top Female – Cydnie T
  • U14 Top Male – Colin M
  • U14 Most Improved – Matthew N
  • U14 Sportsmanship – Anya M
  • U12 Top Female – Shae O’B
  • U12 Top Male – David Z
  • U12 Most Improved – Julia N & Lachlan F
  • NGSL Sportsmanship – Ana Maria
  • U10 Most Improved – Lucas M and Molly
  • U10 Sportsmanship – Jack
  • Q33 Most Improved – Charlotte M & Cole
  • Q33 Sportsmanship – Jaxson R & Norah
  • U10 Abby Award – Nicholas
  • Tiger Cup – Cody
  • Coach of the Year – John Evely
  • Club Builder – Ken and Lynda Read
« Older Entries Recent Entries »